Friday, March 21, 2008

You Make Me Smile!

I got this today yesterday from Flutter!




And now I get to pass it on (that is, if y'all are still reading....you're there? right?)


For the love...for showing me how to cool off a teen romance.

Lindsey for being my twin and also for using Jesus as an excuse to plan her wedding flowers.

The Bloggess for being the ultimate stalker and finding me no matter where I may roam.

B. Good for working just as hard as I do every day.



Flutterbyshutter for being the best work BFF EVER. I've never met anyone who gave into my hairbrain schemes so easily.

*****



Can I tell you just how glad I am that the weekend is here? It's really rough having friends that like to do stuff because I've been super busy all week. I haven't done hardly any laundry and the house definitely needs some straightening. (let's not talk about the mail that is building up on the counter either!)


Luckily, the first part of the weekend will be pretty darn boring. I've got nothing planned tonight or tomorrow. So cleaning and relaxing and hopefully finishing my latest book I Feel Bad About My Neck (I'm halway through) and maybe even start a new one.


I'm going to go back to scary church on Easter morning - because Flutter will be out of town and at least I'll know someone (if they are at the early service). I figure that since it's an Easter production and they know random folks will show up - it will be more traditional. (keep your fingers crossed). Afterward, we have a big family picnic with Mark's extended family (read: out of the 60ish people who were there, I knew about 6 - Mark's immediate family and then one woman I met at Weight Watchers. lol)


Afterward, we're going to Mark's mom and stepdad's for dinner. Should be a nice way to end a fairly relaxing and fun weekend.


Enjoy your Easter!


7 comments:

flutterbyshutter said...

sorry to have monopolized a large amount of your time this week :P

B. Good said...

Awww, you make me smile too!!

OMG, I thought I was the only person with mail piling up. I hate mail!

I started out having no plans this weekend, to getting two invites on the same night (and I'm actually gonna try and make both events, eeks!). Neither have anything to do with Easter, lol.

Happy Easter Aimee! Enjoy ur weekend!

(P.S. I left work early today! Yippee!)

Vanessa said...

Congrats on your award! Enjoy the weekend and bring us back a good Easter story. ;)

simplypink said...

I hate mail piling up too. I can't seem to throw it away quick enough. ugh!

I hate my neck too. I should read that.

Congrats on your award.

Happy Easter chickie! ;)

For the Love... said...

Thanks so much!

We just got home from the beach and I am trying to catch up...uhhh, well...by catching up I mean getting away from all of the other people in this house for a few minutes of peace.

Thanks again!

Jenny, the Bloggess said...

I'm so happy to be included with all the other cool kids! You totally made me smile and it hurt like hell because of all of these stitches but then I got to take another pill so now it's all good. Also, I'm high. It's not noticeable is it?

We are THAT family said...

Your cupcakes are AWESOME! I almost licked me screen. Really.